Graves et al v. Toyota Motor Corporation et al
[…] What
this clearly states is that the Court will apply the 40 percent reduction to each of the values found
by the Jury. After application the final jury verdict for Will Graves’ future lost earnings is
$342,000. Past medical cost is $408,707.05. Future medical expense is $5,100,000, and noneconomic damages $1,500,000, for a total of $7,350,707.05.
Following the application of the 40 percent reduction for contributory negligence, that the
Jury was told would be made by the judge, the amount of damages awarded for non-economic
damages exceeded the cap established by MCA §11-1-60(2)(b) and following the application of
the statute, the amount of non-economic damages should be reduced to $1 Million. Subsection
(c) of the statute reads as follows:
The trier of fact shall not be advised of the limitations imposed by this section (2)
and the judge shall appropriately reduce any award of non-economic damages that
exceeds the applicable limitation.
In applying this statute, the $1.5 Million non-economic damage finding by the Jury will
be capped at $1 Million, making the final judgment herein $6,850,707.05.
This Court has simply taken the Jury Instructions and the Jury Verdict and done exactly
what the Court told the Jury that it would do.