Graves et al v. Toyota Motor Corporation et al
[…] The jury was clearly informed if they found for Will Graves that they were to find the total amount of damages that would compensate him for past, present and future pain, suffering and emotional anguish, including loss of enjoyment of life. The total amount the jury found for non-economic damages was $2,500,000. Under Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-60 (Supp. 2011), the trier of fact “shall not award the plaintiff more than One Million Dollars for noneconomic damages,” and under Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-15 (Supp. 2011), “damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person injured.”