Graves et al v. Toyota Motor Corporation et al
[…] Instruction C-30, “you will not reduce the amount of the award to Will Graves, if any, by
the amount of negligence you attribute to him, if any – the Court will use the percentage
of negligence you attribute to him, if any, and make the necessary calculations.” The
jury was clearly informed if they found for Will Graves that they were to find the total
amount of damages that would compensate him for past, present and future pain,
suffering and emotional anguish, including loss of enjoyment of life. The total amount
the jury found for non-economic damages was $2,500,000. Under Miss. Code Ann. §
11-1-60 (Supp. 2011), the trier of fact “shall not award the plaintiff more than One Million
Dollars for noneconomic damages,” and under Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-15 (Supp.
2011), “damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of
negligence attributable to the person injured.”
The jury was told that the Court would apply the percentage of contributory