Welsh v. Pfizer, Inc. et al
[…] Welsh filed the present lawsuit alleging her breast cancer was
caused by Prempro.3
Ms. Welsh has asserted products liability
claims (including negligence, strict liability and breach of
warranty), as well as claims for negligent and fraudulent
misrepresentations, based on allegations that Wyeth knew or should
have known that Prempro caused breast cancer and yet concealed
and/or affirmatively misrepresented the risks posed by the drug.
Wyeth has moved for summary judgment, contending that plaintiff’s
claims are barred by the three-year statute of limitations in
Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-49.
The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations
for all of the claims asserted by plaintiff is the general threeyear statute of limitations set forth in Mississippi Code
Annotated § 15-1-49.
See § 15-1-49(1) (“All actions for which no
other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within
three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and
not after.”).
Their dispute centers on the when the limitations
3
In addition to Wyeth, plaintiff has named as a defendant
Pfizer, Inc., apparently on the basis that Wyeth is a wholly-owned
subsidiary of Pfizer, and that Pfizer has assumed responsibility
for all Wyeth’s obligations.