Moore v. International Filing Company, LLC
[…] More recently, IFC offered accrued PTO policy, under which employees accrued time off that could be taken for leave for any reason. Plaintiff complains that IFC breached its contract with its employees by failing to pay employees PTO after the plant closing. Under the Act, the term "employer" means any business enterprise that employs 100 or more full-time employees or 100 or "100 or more employees who in the aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week (exclusive of hours of overtime)." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(1). A "plant closing" is defined as "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(2). The WARN Act also requires notice to the state entity responsible for rapid response activities and thechief elected official of the local government. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(2).