Leaf River Cellulose, LLC v. Mid-Continent Casualty Company
[…] The only limitation it implies is the obvious one: that the indemnification provision
only applies to the items in the list collectively referred to as “claims/liabilities.”
Delaware law requires that the Court “give effect to the plain-meaning of the contract’s
terms and provisions.” Osborn, 991 A.2d at 1159-60. The interpretation advanced by
Jackson & Jackson and Mid-Continent “produces an absurd result or one that no
reasonable person would have accepted when entering the contract.” Id. at 1160.
Therefore, the Court declines to accept it.
D.
The Effect of Delaware Code Title 6, Section 2704
Jackson & Jackson also argues that the indemnification provision is void and
unenforceable under Delaware law. Delaware Code Title 6, Section 2704 provides:
17
A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in connection with or
collateral to, a contract or agreement . . . relative to the construction,
alteration, repair or maintenance in the State of a road, highway,
driveway, street, bridge or entrance or walkway of any type constructed
thereon in the State, and building, structure, appurtenance or appliance
in the State . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee
or indemnitee or others . . . for damages arising from liability for bodily
injury or death to persons or damage to property caused partially or
solely by, or resulting partially or solely from, or arising partially or solely
out of the negligence of such promisee or indemnitee or others than the
promisor or indemnitor . . . is against public policy and is void and
unenforceable, even where such covenant, promise, agreement or
understanding is crystal clear and unambiguous in obligating the
promisor or indemnitor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or
indemnitee from liability resulting from such promisee’s or indemnitee’s
own negligence.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2704(a) (2011). In summary, “a contractual provision requiring
one party to indemnify another party for the second party’s own negligence, whether
sole or partial, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” J. S. Alberici
Constr. Co. v. Mid-West Conveyor Co., 750 A.2d 518, 521 (Del. 2000).
The indemnification provision at issue does not require Jackson & Jackson to
indemnify Leaf River for Leaf River’s own negligence. In fact, the provision explicitly