Salcido v. University of Southern Mississippi et al
[…] This same principle applies to her “contract” claim against the University. It is obvious Salcido has no written contract with the University. At best, she has a contractual type relationship with USM wherein the term of good faith and fair dealing is implied from whatever handbook provisions she is referencing in her complaint, if any. -17- The University, which is an arm of the State, is “immune from suit at law or equity on account of any wrongful or tortious act or omission or breach of any implied term or condition of any warranty or contract.” Miss Code Ann. § 11-46-3(1). The Mississippi Supreme Court has interpreted the phrase “any wrongful or tortious act or omission or breach of implied term of condition of any warranty or contract” to mean that the MTCA covers both tortious breach of “contract and breach of implied terms and warranties of a contract.” Whiting, 62 So.3d at 916 (citing City of Jackson v. Estate of Stewart, ex rel., Womack, 908 So.2d 703, 710 (Miss. 2005).