The Unsecured Creditors Committee v. Community Bank, Ellisville Mississippi
[…] Braniff, 814 F.2d at 1034. The status of the creditor is pertinent to this determination, as “a fully secured creditor who receives a prepetition payment does not receive a greater percentage than he would have in a bankruptcy proceeding because as a fully secured creditor he would have recovered 100% payment in a bankruptcy proceeding.” El Paso Refinery, 171 F.3d at 254. Therefore, “payments to a fully secured creditor are not preferential because the creditor does not receive more than he would in a Chapter 7 liquidation.” Braniff, 814 F.2d at 1034. Mississippi Code Section 75-4-210 provides: (a) A collecting bank has a security interest in an item and any accompanying documents or the proceeds of either: (1) In case of an item deposited in an account, to the extent to which credit given for the item has been withdrawn or applied; (2) In case of an item for which it has given credit available for withdrawal as of right, to the extent of the credit given, 11 whether or not the credit is drawn upon or there is a right of charge-back; or (3) If it makes an advance on or against the item. ... (c) Receipt by a collecting bank of a final settlement for an item is a realization on its security interest in the item, accompanying documents and proceeds. So long as the bank does not receive final settlement for the item or give up possession of the item or possession or control of the accompanying documents for purposes other than collection, the security interest continues to that extent and is subject to Title 75, Chapter 9, but: (1) No security agreement is necessary to make the security interest enforceable (Section 75-9-203(b)(3)(A)); (2) No filing is required to perfect the security interest; and (3) The security interest has priority over conflicting perfected security interests in the item, accompanying documents, or proceeds. MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-4-210. Therefore, once Community Bank provided provisional credit for the uncollected checks drawn on the Bank of Evergreen account, it received a perfected security interest in the kited checks.