Moore v. Police Officer Cooley
[…] unreasonable.’” See, Schmidt v. Gray, 399 Fed.Appx. 925, 928 (5th Cir. 2010);
Goodson v. City of Corpus Christi, 202 F.3d 730, 740 (5th Cir. 2000). The Complaint
herein wholly fails to claim that the plaintiff suffered any physical or emotional injury.
The Complaint fails as a matter of law to assert an actionable claim for excessive force.
There is no other claim that is even potentially cognizable therein and no other named
defendant.
The Younger Doctrine also supports dismissal of plaintiff’s Complaint. Miss.
-4-
Code Ann. §63-15-4(2)(a) provides as follows:
Every motor vehicle operated in this state shall have an insurance card
maintained in the vehicle as proof of liability insurance that is in
compliance with the liability limits required by Section 63-15-3(j). The
insured parties shall be responsible for maintaining the insurance card in
each vehicle.
Miss. Code Ann. §63-15-4(3) provides, among other things, that a violation of
Section 63-15-4(2)(a) is punishable by a one thousand dollar fine. The statute requires
not only that the vehicle be insured, but also that the insured party have proof of the