Wesley Health System, LLC v. Forrest County Board of Supervisors et al
[…] The Court must construe the
Amended Complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiff. Great Lakes Dredge &
Dock Co. LLC, 624 F.3d at 210. Additionally, Plaintiff is permitted to plead alternative
theories of the case. FED. R. CIV. P. 8(d)(3). Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff
alleged sufficient facts to create a plausible claim that Forrest General and AAA are
separate economic actors pursuing separate economic interests.5
2.
State Action Doctrine
The Fifth Circuit has provided the following concise history of the state action
5
Forrest General argues that Mississippi Code Section 41-55-9 establishes, as
a matter of law, that Forrest General controls AAA. That statute provides that the
“board of trustees of any hospital owned separately or jointly” by a county “may . . .
own, operate, and maintain a public ambulance service as an integral part of its
governmental function of operating and maintaining a hospital . . . .” MISS. CODE
ANN. § 41-55-9. As Forrest General noted in briefing, substance – not form –
controls the Court’s analysis under Copperweld and American Needle. While this
statute may grant Forrest General the authority to maintain an ownership interest