Wesley Health System, LLC v. Forrest County Board of Supervisors et al
[…] merely grants community-owned hospitals the authority to own and operate
6
Forrest General attached a copy of the “Consolidated Trauma Activation
Criteria and Destination Guidelines” to its motion [26-1] and directed the Court to a
full copy of the Board’s regulations online. Plaintiff objects to the Court’s
consideration of these matters outside the pleading. Of course, the Court may
consider matters of public record when deciding a motion to dismiss. Norris v.
Hearst Trust, 500 F.3d 454, 461 n. 9 (5th Cir. 2007).
10
ambulance services. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-55-9 (“. . . board of trustees of any
hospital owned . . . by one or more of such counties . . . may . . . own, operate, and
maintain a public ambulance service . . .”). Therefore, Forrest General has failed to
demonstrate the existence of a clear state policy to displace competition in the field of
EMS services, and the Court rejects Forrest General’s state action argument.
3.
Local Government Antitrust Act