Davenport v. Hansaworld, USA et al
[…] Aug. 18, 2011)
(quoting Kyle v. Circus Circus Miss., Inc., 430 Fed. Appx. 247, 252 (5th Cir. 2011)), rev’d
in part on other grounds, 553 Fed. Appx. 438 (5th Cir. 2014). Further, the plaintiff must
show a causal connection between the reporting of illegal acts and his termination. See
Dismuke v. City of Indianola, 32 Fed. Appx. 126, 2002 WL 334618, at *4 (5th Cir. Feb.
11, 2002) (citing Hust v. Forrest Gen. Hosp., 762 So. 2d 298, 301-02 (Miss. 2000)).
Davenport argues that HansaWorld refused to withhold and pay Mississippi state
taxes in violation of section 27-7-347 of the Mississippi Code. This statute states:
(1) Willful failure to withhold tax or to remit tax to commissioner. Any employer
required by Section 27-7-305 to deduct and withhold from wages of
employees for the payment of state income taxes who shall willfully fail to
deduct and withhold the required amounts from the wages of any employee
for any payroll period, or who shall willfully fail to remit the same to the
commissioner within the time prescribed by Section 27-7-309, shall, in addition
to being liable for such amount, be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon
conviction therefor, shall be fined not less than One Hundred Dollars
($100.00), nor more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or imprisoned for
not more than six months, or both so fined and imprisoned.
(2) Any person required by this article to file a declaration of estimated tax who
shall willfully fail to file the same within the time required by this article, or who
shall willfully give any false information in such declaration shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than Twenty-five
Dollars ($25.00), nor more than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00).
(3) Any employer who shall willfully fail to furnish an annual withholding
statement to the commissioner or to any employee as required in Section 277-311 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction therefor, shall be
fined not less than Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00), nor more than Two Hundred
Fifty Dollars ($250.00), or imprisoned not less than ten (10) days, nor more
than ninety (90) days, or both so fined and imprisoned.
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-7-347. HansaWorld contends there is a willfulness requirement
under the statute and Davenport has no evidence of HansaWorld willfully violating any
Mississippi tax laws. HansaWorld makes the related argument that there was no willful
-13-