Ross v. King et al
[…] receives “three strikes” he will be denied in forma pauperis status and required to pay the full
filing fee to file a civil action or appeal.
A Final Judgment in accordance with this Memorandum Opinion will be entered.
SO ORDERED AND ADJUDGED, this the 18th day of July, 2013.
s/Keith Starrett
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
3
The Court does not reach a determination of the viability of any possible habeas claims;
nonetheless, the Clerk is directed to mail Plaintiff a packet of habeas corpus forms for state inmates
challenging their imprisonment under 28 U.S.C. § 2254.
4
28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) states “[i]n no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a
judgment in a civil action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior
occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the
United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim
upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical
injury.”
6