Blakely v. City of Laurel Clerk Office et al
[…] Blakely was notified properly of the fact that the felony convictions put him at odds with applicable statutes, specifically §23-15-309 Miss. Code Ann. (2012) “if applicant (b) has been convicted of a felony as described in this subsection and not pardoned, then the name of such candidate shall not be placed upon the ballot...”. This Court further finds that Harold Blakely on three prior occasions in the Circuit Court of Jones County filed lawsuits stating the same basic allegations as set forth herein in Case No. 2005-207-cv10; Case No. 2009-20-cv 3; and in Case No. 2013-19-cv 3, and that he was told each time by