Oatis v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] July 20, 2012); Archie v. John St. John & Schneider Nat’l Bulk Carriers, Inc., No. 1:12-CV-141-LG-JMR, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 99478, at *5 (S.D. Miss. July 18, 2012). 4 she alleged in the Complaint – permanently disabling injuries, severe past and future pain, substantial past and future loss of enjoyment of life, past and future medical expenses, gross negligence, and reckless disregard for customer safety – she could recover more than the jurisdictional minimum. C. Notice Finally, Plaintiff argues that Defendant did not provide her with notice of removal as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1446(d). Defendant mailed a copy of the notice of removal to Plaintiff’s counsel, but not to Plaintiff. Section 1446 provides: “Promptly after the filing of such notice of removal of a civil action the defendant . . . shall give written notice thereof to all adverse parties . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(d). Plaintiff argues that Section 1446(d) requires service on an adverse party herself, rather than her counsel.