Hammond v. Phillips 66 Company et al
[…] final judgment if it appears that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking. 28 U.S.C. §
1447(c). Since federal courts are of limited jurisdiction and removal raises significant
-3-
federalism concerns, the “removal statutes are to be construed strictly against removal
and for remand.” Eastus v. Blue Bell Creameries, L.P., 97 F.3d 100, 106 (5th Cir. 1996)
(citations omitted). Courts are to consider “jurisdictional facts as they existed at the time
of removal” in ruling on a motion to remand. Cavallini v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co.,
44 F.3d 256, 265 (5th Cir. 1995).
B.
OCSLA Jurisdiction, 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1)
Section 1349 states in pertinent part:
[T]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and
controversies arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation
conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration,
development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the
outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals . . . .
43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1). The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit broadly
interprets this statutory text. See, e.g., In re Deepwater Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 163 (5th
Cir. 2014), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 401 (2014); Barker, 713 F.3d at 213. In Barker, the
Fifth Circuit articulated “a but-for test” for determining the existence of OCSLA