Coleman et al v. Marion County et al
[…] The motion is denied as to the assault and battery claims but is otherwise granted. 2. Punitive Damages Defendants seek dismissal of the punitive-damages demands arising from the state-law claims. The MTCA provides that “[n]o judgment against a governmental entity or its employee for any act or omission for which immunity is waived under this chapter shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-15(2). Plaintiff offered no resistance to this portion of the motion, and it is therefore granted as unopposed. 3. Jury Demand Section 11-46-13(1) of the MTCA states that “[t]he judge of the appropriate court shall hear and determine, without a jury, any suit filed under the provisions of this chapter.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-13(1). The parties acknowledge that this provision requires a bench trial as to the state-law claims against Marion County. See Pls.’ Resp. [5] at 4; Defs.’ Reply [7] at 2. All other claims will be decided by jury. See Lewis v.