O'Fallon v. Protocol Recovery Service, Inc.
[…] generally disfavored in the law and thus should not be granted on the claim, without
more, that the defendant had failed to meet a procedural time requirement.” Lacy v.
Sitel Corp., 227 F.3d 290, 292 (5th Cir. 2000). “[W]here there are no intervening equities
any doubt should, as a general proposition, be resolved in favor of . . . securing a trial
upon the merits.” Id.
A.
15 U.S.C. § 1692n
Plaintiff stated in his Complaint that Defendant violated Section 1692n of the
FDCPA by attempting to collect a time-barred debt in violation of state law. However,
Section 1692n does not forbid or require any action by a debt collector. Rather, it
provides that the FDCPA does not “annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person . . . from
complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to
the extent that those laws are inconsistent” with the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692n. It
further provides that a state law is not inconsistent with the FDCPA if it provides
greater protection for consumers than the FDCPA. Id. In other words, § 1692n merely
provides that the FDCPA does not preempt state laws which provide “greater protection