O'Fallon v. Protocol Recovery Service, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Defendant did not “violate”
§ 1692n insofar as that statute does not require or forbid any actions by debt collectors.
B.
15 U.S.C. § 1692f
Section 1692f of the FDCPA provides that a “debt collector may not use unfair or
unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated this provision by “attempting to collect a timebarred debt.” Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that an action on the subject account is
barred by the statute of limitations contained in MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-29. That
statute provides: “[A]ctions on an open account or account stated not acknowledged in
writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall
be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not
after . . . .” MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-29. The completion of the limitation period
extinguishes the right of collection on the debt. MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-3(1).
Whether a statute of limitations bars an action is a legal question. United States
v. Irby, 703 F.3d 280, 283 (5th Cir. 2012).