Green v. Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] See 822 So.2d at 1115. Defendants fulfilled the statutory notice by publishing it in the newspaper for three weeks and posting it at the Forrest County courthouse. Actual notice, though, requires that notice be expressly and actually given to Plaintiff, which Defendants have not established. See Doe ex rel. Brown v. Pontotoc Cnty. Sch. Dist., 957 So.2d 410, 417 (Miss. Ct. App. 2007). Therefore, Court will the deny the Motion to Dismiss [4] as to Defendants’ waiver defense. C. Debt Collector under the FDCPA Plaintiff brings a claim against Defendants under 15 U.S.C. § 1692j, which is a provision of the Fair Debt Collections Practice Act (“FDCPA”). Specifically, Plaintiff claims that Defendants represented themselves as a creditor of her mortgage loans with knowledge that they were not. Section 1692j makes it “unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor . . . is participating in the collection or . . . . a debt . . . .” It further makes any person liable “to the same extent and in the same manner as a debt collector” also liable under the FDCPA. Plaintiff does not make any allegations in her complaint that Defendants designed, compiled, or