Cohen et al v. First Bank
[…] First Bank next argues that the IRS is making claim to the same sum as is sought by Plaintiffs, potentially subjecting First Bank to duplicative or conflicting claims. Def.’s Mem. [7] at 3. First Bank elaborates in its Reply that the IRS could seek reimbursement for the Original Check from First Bank under 31 U.S.C. § 3712. Reply [12] at 8-9. First Bank is correct that “[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] also has a statutory remedy against the depositary bank that paid a Treasury check on a forged indorsement, subject to the statute of limitations provided in 31 U.S.C. § 3712(a)(1).” Your Ins. Needs Agency Inc. v. United States, 274 F.3d 1001, 1004 (5th Cir. 2001). 31 U.S.C. § 3712 provides, in relevant part as follows: (a) CLAIMS OVER FORGED OR UNAUTHORIZED ENDORSEMENTS.− (1) PERIOD FOR CLAIMS.−If the Secretary of the Treasury determines that a Treasury check has been paid over a forged or unauthorized endorsement, the Secretary may reclaim the amount of such check from the presenting bank or any other endorser that has breached its guarantee of endorsements prior to− (A) the end of the 1-year period beginning on the date of payment; or (B) the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on the close of the period described in subparagraph (A) if a timely claim is received under section 3702. (2) CIVIL ACTIONS.−(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the United States may bring a civil action to enforce the liability of an endorser, transferor, depository, or fiscal agent on a forged or unauthorized signature or endorsement on, or a 15 change in, a check or warrant issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, the United States Postal Service, or any disbursing official or agent not later than 1 year after a check or warrant is presented to the drawee for payment. (B) If the United States has given an endorser written notice of a claim against the endorser within the time allowed by subparagraph (A), the 1-year period for bringing a civil action on that claim under subparagraph (A) shall be extended by 3 years. The Complaint alleges that the Original Check was cashed on May 11, 2015. Without conclusively deciding the issue of whether the IRS would be time-barred from pursuing an action against First Bank, the Court is of the opinion that First Bank has not carried its burden of showing that it is