Kincaid v. Minact-Yates, LLC et al
[…] Lambert, 926 So.2d 941, 945 (Miss. App. 2006).14 In the instant Mississippi Code Ann. § 15-1-35 provides that, "[a]ll actions for assault, assault and battery, maiming, false imprisonment, malicious arrest, or menace, and all actions for slanderous words concerning the person or title, for failure to employ, and for libels, shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." Negligent infliction of emotional distress has a three-year statute of limitations under Mississippi law, MCA § 15-1-49, providing that, "[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." See Randolph v.