Kincaid v. Minact-Yates, LLC et al
[…] Such supplemental jurisdiction shall include claims that involve the joinder or intervention of additional parties." Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides that, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil cases arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Title 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) provides that, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States." 7 6 5 4 2 establishes federal court jurisdiction over "actions brought under" Title VII. See Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3).8 As earlier stated, plaintiff is pro se, having been separated from counsel back on October 1, 2007. Since then, she says she has sought to hire new counsel but has been