Moore v. Epps
[…] By their answer, the State argues that this conclusion does not amount to an unreasonable application of Strickland. Based on the following, the undersigned agrees. Initially, even were the court to conclude counsel's failure to object to SA-1 on the basis urged by petitioner was an error, it is clear that defendant was not prejudiced by his inaction. That is to say, the jury instruction did not impermissibly amend the indictment. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-1-3 ("Every person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously convicted or not."); Williams v. State, 463 So.2d 1064, 1066 (Miss., 1985) ("One who aids and abets another in such a context is an accessory before the fact and is guilty as a principal."); Anderson v. State, 397 So.2d 81, 84 (Miss., 1981) (in accordance with Miss.