Haskins v. Nicholson et al
[…] discharge him is arbitrary and capricious because it is not based
upon specific findings of a nexus between the charged misconduct
and the efficiency of the service and because to the extent there
is such a finding, it is not supported by substantial evidence.
His position is without merit.
Under the applicable regulation, a federal employer may
discharge an employee only if “conduct of the individual may
reasonably be expected to interfere with or prevent effective
performance by the employing agency of its duties and
responsibilities.”
Bonet, 712 F.2d at 215-216 (quoting 5 C.F.R.
§ 731.202(a)(2)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (“Under regulations
prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an agency may
take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only
for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.”).
The Board specifically found that Haskins’ lack of candor
necessarily negatively impacted the efficiency of the service.
See Ludlum v. Dep’t of Justice, 87 M.S.P.R. 56, 68 (2000) (finding
17
that employee’s lack of candor directly impacted the efficiency of