Haskins v. Nicholson et al
[…] Haskins timely filed a mixed case appeal with the Merit
System Protection Board (MSPB), challenging his termination by the
VA and alleging that the termination was caused by discrimination
5
and retaliation in violation of Title VII.3
On October 4, 2006,
the MSPB issued its initial decision upholding the termination;
and following Haskins’ appeal to the full board, a final decision
was issued February 26, 2007 adopting the initial decision.4
3
A federal employee who is terminated and also alleges he
was discriminated against in violation of Title VII presents a
“mixed case.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (“A mixed case appeal is
an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable
agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of
discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex,
national origin, handicap or age.”); see also Chappell v. Chao,
388 F.3d 1373, 1375 (11th Cir. 2004) (explaining that “[a]lthough
the MSPB does not have jurisdiction over discrimination claims
that are not related to adverse actions, it can entertain appeals