Williams v. Highland Home, LLC et al
[…] B. FMLA Plaintiff's FMLA claim (Count II) presents a jury question. The FMLA provides protected medical leave for eligible workers with "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). The parties agree that Defendant is a statutory employer and that Williams qualifies as an eligible employee due to her tenure and hours worked. The dispute presented in Defendant's motion is whether Plaintiff suffered a "serious health condition." Section 2611(11)(B) defines "serious health condition" in relevant part to mean "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider." See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). The Department of Labor ("DOL") defines "continuing treatment" in 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 as existing in the following relevant circumstances: (a) Incapacity and treatment.