Bell et al v. Koch Foods of Mississippi, LLC
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the arbitration clauses should not be enforced because they violate the Packers & Stockyard Act, specifically 7 U.S.C. § 192(a), which provides: "It shall be unlawful ... for any live poultry dealer with respect to live poultry, to: (a) Engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device." In support of this argument, Plaintiffs cite to 7 U.S.C. § 197c, which provides, in relevant part: (a) In general ­ Any livestock or poultry contract that contains a provision requiring the use of arbitration to resolve any controversy that may arise under the contract shall contain a provision