Bell et al v. Koch Foods of Mississippi, LLC
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the arbitration clauses should not be enforced because they violate the Packers & Stockyard Act, specifically 7 U.S.C. § 192(a), which provides: "It shall be unlawful ... for any live poultry dealer with respect to live poultry, to: (a) Engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device." In support of this argument, Plaintiffs cite to 7 U.S.C. § 197c, which provides, in relevant part: (a) In general ­ Any livestock or poultry contract that contains a provision requiring the use of arbitration to resolve any controversy that may arise under the contract shall contain a provision that allows a producer or grower, prior to entering the contract to decline to be bound by the arbitration provision. (b) Disclosure ­ Any livestock or poultry contract that contains a provision requiring the use of arbitration shall contain terms that conspicuously disclose the right of the contract producer or grower, prior to entering the contract, to decline the requirement to use arbitration to resolve any controversy that may arise under the livestock or poultry contract. The Orr court also expressly recognized that "the rules of the AAA provide Appellants sufficient avenues to request feepaying relief, if necessary."