Lampton v. Diaz et al
[…] Lear Siegler, Inc., the court considered a claim for immunity under section 73-3-345 and noted the need for robust immunity for all involved in disciplinary proceedings. 397 So. 2d 1109, 1112 (Miss. 1981) ("We regard it as important . . . that there should be no impediment to free criticism of the bench and bar lest it be interpreted by the public as a veil to hide judicial vices."). Netterville then observed that, under common law, immunity exists where the statements are "reasonably related to the judicial inquiry." Id. at 1112. The Court concluded that under common law and section 73-3-345, "[a]ny person or legal entity filing such complaint 7 Section 73-3-345 states in relevant part as follows: All complaints filed pursuant hereto shall be absolutely privileged, and no lawsuit predicated thereon may be instituted . . . . The board of commissioners, the committee on complaints, the executive director, the complaint counsel, the complaint tribunals, and their assistants, staff and employees shall be immune from civil suit for any conduct arising out of the performance of their official duties. Every person shall be immune from civil suit for all of his sworn or written statements made or given in the course of any investigation, investigatory hearing, formal hearing or review proceedings held and conducted under these disciplinary rules. 23 shall be immune from any civil suit predicated thereon, so long as the statements are made within the course and framework of the disciplinary process and are reasonably relevant to the complaint."