Illinois Central Railroad Company v. Cryogenic Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] distance the engineer must apply the “independent brake” first and then apply the
emergency brake. According to C. Daniel , the type of brake valve installed in the
locomotive in this collision is called a Wabtec 30-CDW brake valve. In support of her
argument, C. Daniel points to the manual for the Wabtec 30-CDW brake valve, which
states:
Emergency “Lite” Locomotive Operation
WARNING: In an emergency situation, when operating a “Lite”
Locomotive, moving the Independent Brake Valve handle to full
application position is the fastest way to develop brake cylinder pressure
12
Title 49 C.F.R. § 229.5 defines “lite locomotive” as “a locomotive or a consist of
locomotives not attached to any piece of equipment or attached only to a caboose.” C. Daniel’s
expert Richard Beall describes this “lite” operation as locomotives with no rail cars. Docket no.
284-3 at 2.
28
on the locomotive up to the full Independent Brake Cylinder pressure
setting. Immediately after moving the Independent Brake Valve handle to