Illinois Central Railroad Company v. Cryogenic Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] deposing MDOT employees regarding the “specific evidence collected or compiled by
the states to obtain federal funding for safety improvements at railroad crossings as
required under federal law.” Id at 2.
C. Daniel concludes, then, that the evidence in question is inadmissible and
cannot be used to support ICRR’s motion for summary judgment. Further, C. Daniel
says, it would be unfair to bar her from deposing MDOT about this evidence, only to
allow it to be used later against her.
To qualify for federal funds, Title 23 U.S.C. § 152 requires states to “conduct and
systematically maintain an engineering study of all public roads to identify hazardous
locations, sections, and elements [. . .] and establish and implement a schedule of
projects for their improvement.” Pierce County, Washington v. Guillen, 537 U.S. 129,
133, 123 S.Ct. 720, 154 L.Ed.2d 610 (2003) (citing Title 23 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1)).
Congress enacted Title 23 U.S.C. § 409 to address states’ concerns that this
data about road safety would subject them to greater liability for accidents.