Illinois Central Railroad Company v. Cryogenic Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] Guillen, 537 U.S. 129,
133, 123 S.Ct. 720, 154 L.Ed.2d 610 (2003) (citing Title 23 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1)).
Congress enacted Title 23 U.S.C. § 409 to address states’ concerns that this
data about road safety would subject them to greater liability for accidents. Id at 134.
This privilege statute “was implemented to foster the free flow of information” from the
states and to ensure that railroads would not be hesitant to participate in providing
14
information to make roads and crossings safer. See Burlington Northern R.R. Co. v.
Deatherage, 1997 WL 33384269, *2 (N.D.Miss. 1997). Title 23 U.S.C. § 409 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules,
lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying,
evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites,
hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to
sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing
any highway safety construction improvement project which may be
implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to
discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding
or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from
any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports,
surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
The United States Supreme Court has found that this statute bars discovery or
admissibility of data and information collected specifically to satisfy the requirements of
Title 23 U.S.C. § 152, such as that data compiled or collected by state departments of