Illinois Central Railroad Company v. Cryogenic Transportation, Inc. et al
[…] without proof of a lack of due care.” Wayne County School Dist. v. Worsham, 2012 WL
954156 (Miss. 2012). Finding negligence per se applicable to a party’s actions,
however, does not end the inquiry. “To prevail in an action for negligence per se, a
party must prove that he was a member of the class sought to be protected under the
statute, that his injuries were of a type sought to be avoided, and that violation of the
statute proximately caused his injuries.” Gallagher Basset Svcs., Inc. v. Jeffcoat, 887
So.2d 777, 787 (Miss. 2004).
15
Miss. Code Ann. §63-3-901 states in pertinent part:
No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with
other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic control device, in any
of the following places:
...
c. Within an intersection;
...
i. Within fifteen feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing;
32
The evidence shows that M. Daniel violated a statute specifically designed to
prevent accidents at railroad crossings, such as this one. The court has reviewed the
Airgas security video, which shows that M. Daniel proceeded across the grade crossing