Pattman v. Mississippi Department of Public Safety et al
[…] Pattman filed a notice of appeal on October 26, 2012, past the thirty-day deadline for appeals under Title 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a)2 and Federal Rule of Appellate 1 Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983 “confers a private federal right of action for damages and injunctive relief against state actors who deprive any citizen or person within the jurisdiction of the United States of ‘rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws.’” Burnett v. Grattan, 468 U.S. 42, 44 n.3, 104 S.Ct. 2924, 82 L.Ed.2d 36 (internal citations omitted). 2 Title 28 U.S.C. § 2107 states in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review 1 Procedure 4(a)(1)(A).3,4 On April 4, 2013, Pattman filed a motion for leave to file an outof-time appeal [docket no. 41], blaming his attorney for the delay in filing his notice of appeal.