Sturgis et al v. Ollivier Dispatch et al
[…] Garnishee filed its sworn declaration on June 28, 2011, and denied any indebtedness to Defendants. Ameriprise Resp. [90] ¶¶ 4-9. While answers to several supplemental writs had been served at the time Garnishee filed its sworn declaration, none acknowledged indebtedness to Garnishee, and no monies had been paid into the Court. Ameriprise Mot. [100] ¶ 2. Therefore, the enforcement process against Garnishee had not been completed, and pursuant to section 11-35-31, the execution of the Judgment Nisi was suspended. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-35-31; KLH, 457 So. 2d at 1339. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 11-35-45 afforded Plaintiffs the means to contest Garnishee’s answer. Section 11-35-45 provides: If the plaintiff believe that the answer of the garnishee is untrue, or that it is not a full discovery as to the debt due by the garnishee, or as to the property in his possession belonging to the defendant, he shall, at the term when the answer is filed, unless the court grant further time, contest the same, in writing, specifying in what particular he believes the answer to be incorrect. Thereupon, the court shall try the issue at once, unless cause be shown for a continuance, as to the truth of the answer, and shall render judgment upon the facts found, when in plaintiff’s favor, as if they had been admitted by the answer, but if the answer be found correct, the garnishee shall have judgment for costs against the plaintiff. This Court allowed Plaintiffs until June 15, 2012, to contest Garnishee’s answer pursuant to section 11-35-45—approximately one year after Garnishee filed its answer. On June 15, Plaintiffs informed the Court that they chose not to contest Garnishee’s answer to the Writ and Judgment Nisi.