Snider v. L-3
[…] a proper party for the deceased party from the time of death on April 11, 1982, until the defendant
filed a Suggestion of Death, on September 18, 1982 (a period of about 5 months). The court
5
Case 3:09-cv-00704-HTW-LGI Document 329 Filed 03/29/21 Page 6 of 9
dismissed the matter also because plaintiff therein waited until the 89th day after the filing of the
Suggestion of Death to file his Motion for Substitution of Party.
Further, argues Womble, there are state law reasons, Mississippi state law favors a denial
of Vertex’s motion to substitute. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-235 provides as follows:
When any decedent shall in his lifetime have committed any trespass, the person injured,
or his executor or administrator, shall have the same action against the executor or
administrator of the decedent as he might have had or maintained against the testator or
intestate, and shall have like remedy as in other actions against executors and
administrators. Vindictive damages shall not be allowed, and such action shall be
commenced within one year after publication of notice to creditors to probate and register
their claims.
Womble points also to Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-25, which sets a 4-year statute of repose
as to any action against the estate of a deceased defendant. § 15-1-25 provides in full:
An action or scire facias may not be brought against any executor or administrator upon