Worley Brown, LLC v. The Mississippi Department of Archives and History
[…] denial of its construction permit violated Brown, LLC’s due process rights and
constituted a takings without compensation under federal law. Complaint, March 25,
2009 [docket no. 18-1]. MDAH filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction [docket no. 16-2], and Brown, LLC responded [docket no. 16-3],
acknowledging the court’s lack of jurisdiction and asking the court to dismiss the suit.
On August 11, 2009, this court granted Brown, LLC a voluntary dismissal without
prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction [docket no. 10-3].
Mississippi Code § 15-1-69 provides in pertinent part “[i]f in any action, duly
commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the action otherwise
avoided or defeated . . . for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff may commence a new
action for the same cause, at any time within one year after the abatement or other
determination of the original suit . . .” Brown, LLC must meet four requirements in order
for the savings statute to apply: (1) the March 2009 action must have been timely filed;
(2) the action earlier must have been dismissed for a matter of form; (3) the action
17