Worley Brown, LLC v. The Mississippi Department of Archives and History
[…] c. Savings Statute
In response to this argument, Brown, LLC contends that the statute of limitations
was tolled during the pendency of its 2009 federal court suit between these parties14
and for one year after that suit. Brown, LLC champions Mississippi Code § 15-1-69.15
Federal courts apply a state’s tolling provision when the court applies the state’s statute
14
Filing a complaint tolls the running of the statute of limitations, as long as process is
timely served. Owens v. Mai, 891 So. 2d 220, 223 (Miss. 2005); Erby v. Cox, 654 So. 2d 503,
505 (Miss. 1995).
15
Section 15-1-69 of the Mississippi Code states:
If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the
action otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of
form, or if, after verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment shall be arrested, or if a judgment for the
plaintiff shall be reversed on appeal, the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same
cause, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit,
or after reversal of the judgment therein, and his executor or administrator may, in case of the
plaintiff's death, commence such new action, within the said one year.
16
of limitations. See Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 483-84, 100 S. Ct.
1790, 64 L. Ed. 2d 440 (1980) (“Congress did not establish a statute of limitations or a
body of tolling rules applicable to actions brought in federal court under § 1983. . . . In