Worley Brown, LLC v. The Mississippi Department of Archives and History
[…] signed the permit issued by the Board on March 2, 2007. That permit specifically stated
that Brown, LLC was only authorized to remove debris from the protected site and,
further, explicitly stated that a separate construction permit would be required prior to
the commencement of construction. Shortly after the Board stated that a construction
permit would be required, in March 2007, Brown, LLC demonstrated its understanding
that the alleged 2006 permit would not be honored when it submitted an application
12
Section 15-1-49(1) of the Mississippi Code provides that “[a]ll actions for which no
other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the
cause of such action accrued, and not after.”
13
“A cause of action ‘accrues’ when it comes into existence as an enforceable claim, that
is, when the right to sue becomes vested.” Hyde Constr. Co. v. Koehring Co., 321 F. Supp.
1193, 1207 (S. D. Miss. 1969).
15
requesting a permit to construct condominiums.