Worley Brown, LLC v. The Mississippi Department of Archives and History
[…] savings statute inapplicable where the requested relief differed and the parties
differed.18 Id. at 189-90. The new action and original action named completely different
defendants, and one action sought declaratory and injunctive relief while the other suit
sought monetary damages. Id. at 189.
17
Under North Carolina Rule 41, “if an action commenced within the time prescribed
therefor, or any claim therein, is dismissed without prejudice under this subsection, a new action
based on the same claim may be commenced within one year after such dismissal. . . .” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 41.
18
The savings statute discussed, Ohio’s Revised Code § 2305.19, states in part:
(A) In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a
judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the
plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may
commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the
plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable
statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any
pleading by a defendant.
20
Brown, LLC asserted in both complaints, the complaint filed in 2009, as well as
that filed in the present action, that MDAH committed a taking without fair compensation
in violation of the Fifth Amendment19 and violated Brown, LLC’s due process rights in