Okunoren v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service
[…] As
support for the relief sought, plaintiff alleged that he did not
owe the income tax liabilities at issue (for the 1991 through 2003
tax years) because the IRS never issued the requisite notices of
deficiency. He further alleged that the IRS could not collect the
liabilities because it never issued a collection due process
notice to plaintiff before it levied his wages. This court
dismissed that case for lack of jurisdiction on February 23, 2009.
See Okunoren v. United States, Civil Action No. 3:08CV178TSL-JCS,
2009 WL 1395471 (S.D. Miss. May 18, 2009).
3
See 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a) (“If the Secretary determines
that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by
subtitles A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, he is authorized to
send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail
or registered mail....”).
3
liability for 2000, and should direct the IRS to apply the monies
collected through the November levies to his tax liabilities for
tax years 2003 and 2005.
The United States has consented to suit for improperly
assessed or collected taxes pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1),