Pieter Teeuwissen et al v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] however, while the order entered by the court referred to the
relief as “(temporary),” it purported to grant a preliminary
injunction which would remain in effect until a hearing on the
merits, which was originally set for January 10, 2011 and
presumably would have occurred on that date but for defendants’
removal of the case to this court. Indeed, the chancellor clearly
stated in his ruling at the hearing that he was issuing a
preliminary injunction, not a temporary restraining order. As
there has as yet been no hearing on the merits, the chancellor’s
order remains in effect. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“Whenever any
action is removed from a State court to a district court of the
United States ... [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings
had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force
and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.”).
24
Plaintiffs’ Request for Discovery
Plaintiffs urge the court to deny Chase’s motion to dismiss,
or, in the alternative, for summary judgment, as premature since
“there has been no discovery conducted by any party” and since in