Pike County , MS v. Indeck Magnolia, LLC
[…] faith and fair dealing and conspiracy to intentionally interfere
with contractual relations, on the basis of sovereign immunity.1
1
The breach of contract counterclaim is not at issue on
the present motion; the County has no immunity to claims for its
alleged breach of contract. See Gulfside Casino P'ship v.
Mississippi State Port Auth., 757 So. 2d 250, 256 (Miss. 2000)
2
The Mississippi Tort Claims Act (MTCA), Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-1
et seq., defines the parameters for sovereign immunity within this
state.
Jackson v. Estate of Stewart ex rel. Womack, 908 So. 2d
703, 709 (Miss. 2005).
The MTCA initially provides in § 11-46-3
that governmental entities, like Pike County,2 “always have been
and shall continue to be immune from suit at law or in equity on
account of any ... tortious act or omission or breach of implied
term or condition of any warranty or contract ... by the state or
its political subdivisions....,” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-3; then,
§ 11-46-5 effects a limited waiver of sovereign immunity “from
claims for money damages arising out of the torts of such
governmental entities and the torts of their employees while
acting within the course and scope of their employment,” Miss.