Everett v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] employee of J.B. Hunt, he is estopped from claiming herein that he
was not entitled to recover workers’ compensation benefits as an
employee of J.B. Hunt and he thus has no viable claim under or
based on the Occupational Accident policy.
13
In the court’s opinion, it also follows that J.B. Hunt is
entitled to summary judgment.
Plaintiff has received workers’
compensation benefits for his alleged work-related injuries based
on his alleged status as an employee and is barred from further
recovery against J.B. Hunt.
See Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (“The
liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive
and in place of all other liability of such employer to the
employee ... from such employer on account of such injury.”); see
also Wingerter v. Brotherhood Prods., Inc. ,822 So. 2d 300, 303
(Miss. Ct. App. 2002) (claimant entitled to workers’ compensation
may not collect on tort claim against employer).6
Based on the foregoing, it is ordered that defendants’
motions for summary judgment are granted.