Bates v. Amite County, Mississippi et al
[…] Porter, 659 F.3d at 446. But she did not mention this claim in her response and offered no record evidence establishing a failure to train. The claim is therefore abandoned. See Black v. N. Panola Sch. Dist., 461 F.3d 584, 588 n. 1 (5th Cir. 2006) (“[Plaintiff’s] failure to pursue this claim beyond [the] complaint constituted abandonment.”). Regardless, a failure to train or supervise must result from deliberate indifference which “normally requires a plaintiff to show a 4 Section 19-25-71(1) of the Mississippi Code provides: The sheriff shall be the jailer of his county and, in the performance of his duties as jailer, he shall employ a jailer or jailers to have charge of the prisoners in the jail. . . . The sheriff shall keep in the jail thereof separate rooms by gender, and shall not permit any communication between a male and a female prisoner, unless they be married. 5 Though not apparent from her response, to the extent Bates is suggesting that the duty was ministerial, accomplishing segregation is still a matter of discretion. C.f., McQueen v. Williams, 587 So. 2d 918, 922 (Miss. 1991) (interpreting Miss.