Bailey et al v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc.
[…] Ramirez, 557 F.3d 200, 203 (5th Cir. 2009); S. Lavon Evans, Jr. Drilling Venture, LLC v. Laredo Energy Holdings, LLC, No. 2:11-cv-12, 2011 WL 1104150, *1 n.1 (S.D. Miss. Mar. 23, 2011). Therefore, the Court will not consider the argument. The issue can be resolved, if necessary, during the summary judgment stage. AHMS’s statute of limitations argument will also be denied. At the outset, it is undisputed that Mississippi law provides a three-year statute of limitations for breach of written contract claims. Fletcher v. Lyles, 999 So. 2d 1271, 1276 (Miss. 2009) (citing Miss. Code § 15-1-49); see also Levens v. Campbell, 733 So. 2d 753, 758 (Miss. 1999) (same). The statute cited in those cases contains a discovery rule: in suits “which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.” Miss. Code § 15-1-49(2). “In its most simplistic form, if aggrieved persons do not know of their injury the statute of limitation does not begin running until they can reasonably be held to have knowledge of the injury or disease.” PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. v.