United States of America v. Medtronic, Inc. et al
[…] occurring after that date. United States ex rel. Osheroff v. Humana, Inc., No. 10-24486-cv, 2012 WL 4479072, at *4
13
jurisdictional bar is to accommodate the primary goals of the False Claims Act: (1) “promoting
private citizen involvement in exposing fraud against the government” and (2) “preventing
parasitic suits by opportunistic late-comers who add nothing to the exposure of fraud.” United
States ex rel. Reagan v. E. Tex. Med. Ctr. Reg’l Healthcare Sys., 384 F.3d 168, 176 (5th Cir.
2004).
1. Previously Disclosed Information
Under 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4), the Court must first consider “whether there has been a
‘public disclosure’ of allegations or transactions.” Id. The “public disclosure” jurisdictional bar
applies where the allegations have been disclosed in “a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing,
in a congressional, administrative, or government accounting office report, hearing audit, or
investigations, or from the news media.” The Relator’s claims are as follows: 1) improper
collaboration between defendants to increase use (including off-label use) of INFUSE and
Pyramid Plate through the drafting of certain peer-reviewed publications; 2) Medtronic paid