Pinter v. Astrue
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(30) (defining learning
disability); 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10) (same); see, e.g., Klein Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Hovem, --- F.3d ---,
No. 10-20694, 2012 WL 3155968, *1 (5th Cir. Aug. 6, 2012) (resolving IDEA claim brought by
student who “demonstrated high intelligence (ultimately, a 142 IQ)” and had a learning disability).
The government argues that the ALJ’s finding was properly based upon Pinter’s self-reported
learning disability. Docket No. 14, at 6. But Pinter was not qualified to make that objective, clinical
assessment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by
medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement
of symptoms.”); Prince v. Barnhart, 418 F. Supp. 2d 863, 868 (E.D. Tex. 2005) (“The only evidence
of bone spurs is plaintiff’s subjective testimony. By definition, that is insufficient to establish an
impairment.”). And it is troubling that the ALJ accepted Pinter’s self-reported diagnosis when he
2