Deviney Construction Company, Inc. v. Ace Utility Boring & Trenching, LLC et al
[…] 16
Company for attorney’s fees and other expenses incurred by it in handling or
defending same, including any amounts paid by Company in settlement thereof or
in satisfaction of any judgment rendered.
Pl.’s Mot. [71] Ex. 3, at 13.
There is no dispute Ace refused to honor this portion of the ICA. See Pl.’s Mot. [71] Ex.
7 (letter from Ace’s counsel refusing to assume defense and full indemnification). Instead, Ace
asserts that the provision runs afoul of the anti-indemnity statute and is therefore void. Defs.’
Resp. Mem. [76] at 21–22 (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 31-5-41). That statute states with respect to
construction contracts that any promise to “indemnify or hold harmless another person from that
person’s own negligence is void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.” Miss. Code
Ann. § 31-5-41.
Neither party cites any case law discussing whether the anti-indemnity statute applies to
bar a claim seeking only attorney’s fees and defense costs, rather than indemnification. And