Whitfield v. City of Ridgeland et al
[…] his official capacity, asserting putative claims under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983 for violation of his rights under the “Fourth, Fifth,
Sixth, Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments.”
In substance, as
related to the State defendants, plaintiff alleges that although
the device has been widely criticized, the State defendants have
mandated use of the Intoxilyzer 8000 computer as the accepted
instrument for breath tests by law enforcement agencies in the
state; that the computer software used by the Intoxilyzer 8000 is
faulty, inaccurate, and totally unreliable, and yet, as customized
1
See Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-5(1) (“Any person who
operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways, public roads
and streets of this state shall be deemed to have given his
consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to a chemical
test or tests of his breath for the purpose of determining alcohol
concentration. A person shall give his consent to a chemical test
or tests of his breath, blood or urine for the purpose of
determining the presence in his body of any other substance which
would impair a person's ability to operate a motor vehicle.”);
Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-5(2) (providing that “failure to submit to
such chemical test or tests of his breath shall result in the
suspension of his privilege to operate a motor vehicle upon the
public streets and highways of this state for a period of ninety
(90) days in the event such person has not previously been
convicted of a violation of Section 63-11-30").
3
by the State defendants, the device does not supply the source
codes used by the software to determine the criteria to convert
the data to a chemical percentage; and that as a result,
defendants have no means of tracing any probable errors in the
testing.