Johnson v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP et al
[…] as true” and “view[] those facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Stokes v. Gann, 498
F.3d 483, 484 (5th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted). “However, we are ‘not bound to accept as true
a legal conclusion couched as factual allegation.’” Wolcott v. Sebelius, 635 F.3d 757, 763 (5th
Cir. 2011) (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009)). “The plaintiff must plead ‘sufficient
factual matter . . . to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Id.
III. Law and Analysis
Wal-Mart argues that it is immune from liability under Mississippi Code section 11-1-66
and under Mississippi common law.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 11–1–66, entitled “Immunity of premise[s]
owners from civil liability in certain circumstances,” states: “No owner, occupant,
lessee or managing agent of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an
independent contractor or the independent contractor's employees resulting from
dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known.”
Likewise, Mississippi common law protects business owners from injuries
sustained by independent contractors on the work site.
McSwain v. Sys. Energy Res., Inc., 97 So. 3d 102, 108 (Miss. Ct. App. 2012) (citing Miss. Chem.
Corp. v. Rogers, 368 So.2d 220, 222 (Miss. 1979)).