Santangelo et al v. United States of America
[…] Shelton v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 612 F.2d 1276, 1279–80 (10th Cir. 1980) (finding
requirement that the taxpayer post a bond in order to obtain payment was not a substantial
limitation or restriction); Loose v. United States, 74 F.2d 147, 150 (8th Cir. 1934) (finding
interest coupons on bonds which matured before, but were not presented until after, the holder’s
death were constructively received because there was nothing to prevent the holder from
demanding payment, aside from his physical and mental handicap following a stroke); see also
26 C.F.R. § 1.451-2(b) (“Amount payable with respect to interest coupons which have matured
and are payable but which have not been cashed are constructively received in the taxable year
during which the coupons mature, unless it can be shown that there are no funds available for
payment of the interest during such year.”).
In sum, the Court is satisfied that the United States has produced evidence that it properly
assessed the tax in 2006 consistent with the doctrine of constructive receipt. Plaintiffs have not
shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the assessment is erroneous.
C.
Conduct of IRS