Haymon et al v. The City of Jackson, Mississippi et al
[…] Id. at 629 (citation omitted). Defendants cite no authority for dismissing an FLSA claim for failure to join DOL. And review of the statutory framework confirms Defendants’ failure to meet the initial burden of showing DOL is a necessary party. Under the FLSA, “[a]n action to recover the liability prescribed in . . . [§ 207] may be maintained against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). This private cause of action, however, “shall terminate upon the filing of a complaint by the Secretary of Labor” for either injunctive relief or damages. § 216(b), (c). Additionally, DOL “is authorized to supervise the payment of the . . . unpaid overtime compensation,” and “the agreement of any employee to accept such payment shall upon payment in full constitute a waiver by such employee of any right he may have” to file a private damages action. § 216(c).