Miracle Care Hospice, Inc. v. Sebelius et al
[…] For the purposes of the Ruling, “a ‘properly pending’ appeal is one in which a provider has met all timeliness requirements set forth in section 1878 of the Social Security Act, Medicare regulations and other agency publications, guidelines, rulings, orders or rules.” Id. at 26733. Eventually, the Regulation was amended to require use of the patient-by-patient proportional methodology for cap years ending October 31, 2012, and all subsequent cap years, unless the hospice care provider elected to have its aggregate cap calculated using the streamlined methodology. 42 C.F.R. § 418.309(d)(2) (effective Oct. 1, 2011). However, under the Amended Regulation, “[f]or cap years ending October 31, 2011 and for prior cap years, a hospice’s aggregate cap is calculated using the streamlined methodology,” unless the hospice care provider has not yet received the final cap determination for a cap year and elects to have the cap calculated using the proportional methodology, or unless the provider “filed a timely appeal regarding the methodology used for determining the number of Medicare