Miracle Care Hospice, Inc. v. Sebelius et al
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Based on the foregoing, this Court has no jurisdiction over this action unless Miracle Care’s claims were channeled through the PRRB, or unless Miracle Care had no opportunity for a channeling of review through the Medicare administrative appeal process. Miracle Care argues that its objections to the use of the streamlined method to calculate its hospice caps were not appealable to the PRRB, and that its only option for review was to file an action in federal court. It cites the language in 42 C.F.R. § 418.311, which states, “The methods and standards for the calculation of the statutorily defined payment rates by CMS are not subject to appeal.” 42 C.F.R. § 418.311. On this issue, the Court finds persuasive the reasoning and holding of National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization, Inc. v.