Branum et al v. National Credit Union Administration Board
[…] “administrative review” under § 1787(b)(6)(A). Looking at that avenue further demonstrates that
Congress distinguished “judicial determinations” from “reviews.” If a claimant elects
“administrative review,” then § 1787(b)(6)(A) expressly states that review must proceed under
“paragraph (7),” i.e., § 1787(b)(7). That section is entitled, “Review of claims,” and it makes no
mention of continued claims or “judicial determinations.” Instead, the National Credit Union
Administration Board “reviews” the liquidator’s determination. § 1787(b)(7)(A). Then, the
“final determination of the Board with respect to such claim shall be subject to judicial review
under chapter 7 of Title 5.” Id. (emphasis added). Here again, Congress distinguished “judicial
determination” under § 1787(b)(6)(A) and “judicial review” under § 1787(b)(7), because the
latter expressly invokes the APA, the former does not.
Even the use of the terms “judicial determination” and “judicial review” reflect