Branum et al v. National Credit Union Administration Board
[…] (B) Other review procedures
(I) In general
The Board shall also establish such alternative dispute
resolution processes as may be appropriate for the
resolution of claims filed under paragraph (5)(A)(I).
12 U.S.C. § 1787 (emphasis added).
To summarize, the statute allows NCUA to review claims against liquidated credit
unions, such as Plaintiffs’ claims in this case, and determine whether they should be allowed or
disallowed. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(3). When, as here, the claims were asserted in a lawsuit before
liquidation, they are stayed during the administrative proceedings. See § 1787(b)(12). And if the
claims are denied, dissatisfied claimants may further pursue them by either (1) “request[ing]
administrative review of the claim . . .”; or (2) “fil[ing] suit on such claim (or continu[ing] an
action commenced before the appointment of the liquidating agent)” in federal district court.
§ 1787(b)(6)(A) (emphasis added). In this case, Plaintiffs continued their existing federal suit.
These procedures are not in dispute. But the question is what happens next. According