Lewis et al v. Robertson et al
[…] Security Administrator, and further that the injunctive relief
they seek against her does not fall within the Ex Parte Young
exception to Eleventh Amendment immunity since plaintiffs have not
identified any ongoing violation of federal law by Robertson.
In
the court’s opinion, Robertson is correct on both points.
Under Mississippi law, constables derive their income from
two sources:
a direct payment of $1,800 from their respective
counties, see Miss. Code Ann. § 25-7-27(1)(f)1, and fees received
from the public which pass through the county treasury, § 25-727(1)(a-e).2
According to the complaint, while Hinds County and
1
That provision states that constables are to receive
$1,800 annually, payable out of the county treasury, “[f]or
serving all warrants and other process and attending all trials in
state cases....” Miss. Code Ann. § 25-7-27(1)(f).
2
Mississippi Code Annotated § 19-19-5(1) sets forth a
list of constables’ duties and responsibilities within their
counties, including serving process, serving warrants,
2
Rankin County classify plaintiffs as county employees for purposes