Caldwell v. L-3 Vertex Aerospace
[…] Plaintiff also asserts a putative claim for negligence based on defendant’s alleged negligent failure to provide a safe work place, free from discrimination and harassment. As defendant notes, the Mississippi Workers’ Compensation Act provides the exclusive remedy for an employee injured by his employer’s alleged negligence while acting in the scope and course of his employment. Hurdle v. Holloway, 848 So. 2d 183, 185 (Miss. 2003) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 71–3–9, which states, “The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee ... on account of such injury or death....”); see also Kent v. Vicksburg Healthcare, LLC, 6 2012 WL 1556511 (S.D. Miss. 2012) (“As a matter of law, the Defendants are correct that [Plaintiff’s] allegations of negligence must be brought pursuant to MWCA.”). This claim will be dismissed.