U.S. Bank National Association v. State Bank & Trust Company et al
[…] It claims, alternatively, that under
the doctrine of equitable subrogation, its 2006 deed of trust had,
or should have had priority over the 2000 State Bank deed of trust
based on Hurricane Mortgage’s having paid off the State Bank HELOC
in 2006.
In the court’s opinion, based on the undisputed facts of
record, neither of these theories is sustainable.
By statute in Mississippi, a deed of trust, once properly
filed for record, is entitled to priority according to date of
filing.
Peoples Bank and Trust Co. and Bank of Mississippi v. L&T
Developers, 434 So. 2d 699, 708 (Miss. 1983); Miss. Code Ann.
§ 89-5-5 (providing that “[e]very ... deed of trust shall take
effect, as to all creditors and subsequent purchasers for a
valuable consideration without notice, only from the time when
delivered to the clerk to be recorded; and ... with reference to
4
all instruments which may be filed for record under this section,
the priority thereof shall be governed by the priority in time of
the filing of the several instruments, in the absence of actual
notice”).
While generally speaking, payment of the money secured
by a mortgage or deed of trust will extinguish it, Miss. Code Ann.
§ 89-1-49, a deed of trust securing a line of credit is
extinguished only upon
(a) the termination or maturity of the line of credit