U.S. Bank National Association v. State Bank & Trust Company et al
[…] predecessor Hurricane Mortgage paid off Mr. Shaffer’s outstanding
balance on the State Bank HELOC in 2006, and that when it did so,
both Mr. Shaffer and Hurricane Mortgage intended that Hurricane
Mortgage would have the first priority lien position.
State Bank
contends that the claim for equitable subrogation is barred by the
three-year statute of limitations in Mississippi Code Annotated §
15-1-49, and that it is without merit in any event.
In response
to the limitations argument, U.S. Bank asserts that its claim is
not governed by § 15-1-49 but rather the ten-year statute of
limitations in Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-9,5 which states:
A person claiming land in equity may not bring suit to
recover the same except within the period during which,
by virtue of Section 15-1-7, he might have made an entry
or brought an action to recover the same, if he had been
5
U.S. Bank actually has cited Mississippi Code Annotated
§ 51-1-9 as applicable. The court assumes it intended to refer to
§ 15-1-9.
15
entitled at law to such an estate, interest, or right in
or to the same as he shall claim therein in equity.
Section 15-1-7 states that
A person may not make an entry or commence an action to
recover land except within ten years next after the time
at which the right to make the entry or to bring the
action shall have first accrued to some person through
whom he claims, or, if the right shall not have accrued
to any person through whom he claims, then except within
ten years next after the time at which the right to make
the entry or bring the action shall have first accrued
to the person making or bringing the same.
In the court’s opinion, U.S. Bank’s position is without merit.
In O'Neal Steel, Inc. v. Millette, 797 So. 2d 869 (Miss.