Dixon et al v. Freese et al
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the Court erred in its interpretation of the Texas
Business Organizations Code. Specifically, they state that § 101.102(c) of that Code
3
“allow[s] for non-equity members of Texas limited liability companies, but only if
the company agreement provides for a person to be admitted to the company as a
non-equity member.” (Mot. 3-4, ECF No. 82). They claim that because the
applicable Company Agreement did not provide for inclusion of non-equity
members, Bossier could not have been admitted to the company and thus is not a
member for jurisdictional purposes.
Section 101.102(c) of the Texas Business Organizations Code states that “[i]f
one or more persons own a membership interest in a limited liability company, the
company agreement may provide for a person to be admitted to the company as a
member without acquiring a membership interest in the company.” (emphasis
added). This section does not require that a company agreement include a provision
for the admission of non-equity members in order for non-equity members to be
admitted. Rather, it merely allows for a person to be a member of an LLC without
acquiring a membership interest.