Jackson v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Jackson argues that he did not receive the October 6, 2009 Notice of Intent to
Accelerate - his last notice before the foreclosure sale - nor did Bank of America
attempt to schedule a face-to-face meeting with him, and therefore the Banks
breached the Deed of Trust. Jackson is careful to specify that he is not claiming
that the Banks’ purported violation of these regulations gives rise to a cause of
action; he is instead claiming that the regulations were incorporated into the Deed
of Trust, and therefore violation of the regulations gives rise to a breach of contract
claim.
3
Section 203.604(b) states:
The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor,
or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full
monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default
occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal
interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the
mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting
within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before
foreclosure is commenced. . . .
Section 203.606(a) states:
(a) Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all
servicing requirements of this subpart have been met. The mortgagee
may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least