Jackson v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] claim.
3
Section 203.604(b) states:
The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor,
or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full
monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default
occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal
interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the
mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting
within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before
foreclosure is commenced. . . .
Section 203.606(a) states:
(a) Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all
servicing requirements of this subpart have been met. The mortgagee
may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least
three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid
after application of any partial payments that may have been accepted
but not yet applied to the mortgage account. In addition, prior to
initiating any action required by law to foreclose the mortgage, the
mortgagee shall notify the mortgagor in a format prescribed by the
Secretary that the mortgagor is in default and the mortgagee intends
to foreclose unless the mortgagor cures the default.
-8-
The Banks first argue that the majority view of these types of claims is that
there is no affirmative cause of action for damages based on alleged violations of
HUD regulations incorporated into a deed of trust. See, e.g., Christenson v.