Wyatt v. McAlister
[…] a petition on behalf of the firm without her approval. McAlister also sought monetary sanctions
against Wyatt. The Bankruptcy Court bifurcated the dismissal and sanctions issues.
2
In response to the motion to dismiss, Wyatt defended his unilateral filing of the petition
by arguing that McAlister—through her resignation letter—withdrew as a member of Wyatt &
McAlister. But the Bankruptcy Court found that under the Mississippi Limited Liability
Company Act, a member may withdraw from a PLLC only if the certificate of formation or the
operating agreement so provides. See Miss. Code § 79-29-307(3) (Rev. 2009) (“Unless the
certificate of formation or limited liability company agreement provides that a member has power
to do so, a member has no power to withdraw from a limited liability company.”) Wyatt &
McAlister did not have an operating agreement, and the certificate of formation did not provide
for the voluntary withdrawal of a member. See In re Wyatt & McAlister, PLLC, 2010 WL
1709920, at *6. Therefore, McAlister was still a member at the time the petition was filed, and